The Blessings of Liberty
[…] Treaties made. The assertions “establish Justice and the
Blessings of Liberty ”
are preeminent in the preamble to the constitution and thus are redundant to “under
this Constitution.”
The establishment of “Justice” was to be based on
Due Process of Law. Due Process of Law is
an established, ancient, procedural and substantive justice system for the dispassionate
protection of rights.
All constitutionally commissioned
federal employees take the oath of office 5 U.S.C. §3331
“I, [name], do solemnly
swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United
States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true
faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any
mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge
the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
The Judicial Improvements Act
of 1990 (28 U. S.
C. § 453) established additionally the oath of office for constitutionally commissioned
judges as:
" I, [name],
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without