Friday June 01, 2012
[…] are we so worried about Gitmo? Newsweek by Dahlia Lithwick Published
June 5, 2009 )
[21] “Justice
is the end of government.” Ibid.
[22] Paraphrased from ““We have long enough suffered under the base
prostitution of law to party passions in one judge, and the imbecility of
another. In the hands of one the law is nothing more than an ambiguous text, to
be explained by his sophistry into any meaning which may subserve his personal
malice.””as Thomas Jefferson was
referring to the Judiciary in a letter To John Tyler
Monticello, May 26, 1810
[23] “Justice
is the end of government. Ibid.
[24] 5 U.S.C.
3331 Oath of office: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution
of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to
the same; that I take this
obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge
the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
[25]
Article. IV., Section. 2. “The Citizens
of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in
the several States.”
[27] “Equality in the War on Terror” by Neal K.
Katyal, Georgetown