Friday, June 1, 2012
[…] Why are we so worried about Gitmo? Newsweek by Dahlia Lithwick Published June 5, 2009)
[21]Justice is the end of government.” Ibid.
[22] Paraphrased from ““We have long enough suffered under the base prostitution of law to party passions in one judge, and the imbecility of another. In the hands of one the law is nothing more than an ambiguous text, to be explained by his sophistry into any meaning which may subserve his personal malice.””as Thomas Jefferson was referring to the Judiciary in a letter To John Tyler Monticello, May 26, 1810
[23]Justice is the end of government. Ibid.
[24] 5 U.S.C. 3331 Oath of office: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic;  that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same;  that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion;  and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”
[25] Article. IV., Section. 2. “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”
[27] “Equality in the War on Terror” by Neal K. Katyal, Georgetown University Law Center, 59 Stan. L. Rev. 1365-1394 (2007)