Label Number: 7012 1010 0001 4416 3690
[…] CEJ, 03FC-10670M / 03FC-12243))?
[85] Eighth Circuit court of appeals case 08-1823 (4:07-cv-0506-SOW/ CR203-1336M)
where the prosecutors denied pretrial motions for exculpable evidence (Brady v.
Maryland, 373 U.S. 87 (1963), "We now hold that the suppression by the prosecution
of evidence favorable to an accused upon request violates due process where the
evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment, irrespective of the good
faith or bad faith of the prosecution.")
[86] Amendment XIV, Passed by Congress June 13, 1866.
Ratified July 9, 1868., Note: Article I, section 2, of the Constitution was modified
by section 2 of the 14th amendment.
Section 1. "All persons born or naturalized
in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the
United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce
any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United
States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,
without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws."
[88] "Whatever other concerns should shape a
particular official's actions, certainly one of them should be the constitutional
rights of individuals who will be affected by his actions. To criticize section