Wednesday, October 16, 2024
[…] It sought to prevent the king from exploiting his power, and placed limits of royal authority by establishing law as a power in itself via trial by jury

[14]  You might have notices I do not say “due process of law.”  Due process of law includes a judge and jury.  And while the instant case and the courtroom threshold are also controlling.  A judge has absolutely no power without a jury verdict or a concession to a bench trial by all parties.

[15] Constitution for the United States Article III Section 2, “The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury”

[16] Constitution for the United States Amendment VII “In Suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved”